The 2019 football season has come to an end.

This season, the Appalachian Newspapers’ coverage area had three state champions and a runner-up finish.

With such a great season, this year’s awards were a bit harder to select.

Here are the awards for the Appalachian Newspapers. We had reporters voting from the Appalachian News-Express, Floyd Chronicle and Times, Paintsville Herald, Hazard Herald and the Unwired Appalachia podcast.

All-Mountain:

First Team Offense:

Position    Name        School

OL    Peyton Blackburn    Shelby Valley

OL    Andrew Clifton        Johnson Central

OL    Grant Bingham        Johnson Central

OL    Owen LeMaster        Johnson Central

OL    Ethan Wolford        Belfry

QB    Isaac McNamee        Pikeville

RB    Isaac Dixon        Belfry

RB    Cody Raines        Pikeville

RB    John Walker Phelps    Paintsville

RB    Matt Anderson        Pike Central

WR    Drew Hatfield        Mingo Central

WR    Seth Dalton        Johnson Central

WR    Keegan Bentley        Pike Central

WR    Karsten Poe        Paintsville

TE    Zach Russell        Johnson Central

Ath    Ethan Varney        Tug Valley

Ath    Ryley Preece        Johnson Central

Ath    Dalton Meade        Shelby Valley

K    Jake Headly        Johnson Central

First Team Defense:

DL    Grayson Cook        Belfry

DL    Devin Johnson        Johnson Central

DL    Jaylyn Allen        Paintsville

DL    Nate Roberts        Pike Central

LB    Jon Collum        Pikeville

LB    Seth Mounts        Belfry

LB    Hunter McCloud        Johnson Central

LB    Reece Fletcher        Hazard

LB    Kaden Caudill        Pikeville

CB    Isaiah Birchfield        Belfry

CB    Peyton Boyd-Blair    Pikeville

CB    Cody Rice        Johnson Central

CB    Devin Hall        Paintsville    

Second Team Offense:

OL    John Blackburn        Paintsville

OL    Jared Webb        Tug Valley

OL    Matt Compton        Pikeville

OL    Cade Slater        Pikeville

OL    Dalton Strong        Hazard

QB    Daylin Goad        Mingo Central

RB    Dominick Francis    Phelps

RB    Peyton Hensley        Belfry

RB    Dillon Preston         Johnson Central

RB    Jayden Newsome    Shelby Valley

WR    Andrew Ford        Hazard

WR    Seth Pugh        Pikeville

WR    Clay Tinsley        Pikeville

WR    Caleb May        Tug Valley

Ath    Tyler Hunt        Pike Central

Ath    Jake Hyden        Paintsville

Ath    Ben Bentley        Belfry

K    Tanner Hamilton    Pikeville

Second Team Defense:

DL    Jacob Baisden        Belfry

DL    Grayson Spaulding    Tug Valley

DL    Dillon Goff        Belfry

DL    Braiden Castle        Johnson Central

LB    Connor Wright        Pikeville

LB    Mason Collins        Hazard

LB    Zach Savage        Tug Valley

LB    Mason LeMaster    Johnson Central

CB    Jesse Cook        Shelby Valley

CB    Devin Hatfield        Mingo Central

CB    Preston Dinguss        Mingo Central

CB    Max Johnson        Hazard

Third Team Offense:

OL    Sean Cochran        Belfry

OL    Jackson Mullins        Pikeville

OL    Adam Johnson        Shelby Valley

OL    Hunter Scott        Johnson Central

OL    Aiden Smith        Belfry

QB    Brett Coleman        Belfry

RB    Ethan Bentley    Shelby Valley

RB    Mason Rice    Perry Central

RB    Dalton Boyd    Floyd Central

RB    Austin Tackett    Betsy Layne

WR    Zac Lockhart    Pikeville

WR    Cade Miller    Perry Central

WR    Cameron Fugate    Perry Central

WR    Sean Howell    Betsy Layne

Ath    Chase Mims    Betsy Layne

Ath    Harris Phelps    Paintsville

Ath    Issa Scales    Mingo Central

Third Team Defense:

DL    Hunter Ousley    Paintsville

DL    Josh Taylor    Pikeville

DL    Curtis Robinette    Betsy Layne

DL    Adrien Anthony    Pike Central

LB    Brody Birchfield    Pikeville

LB    Mason Lovely    Magoffin County

LB    Ryan DeBoard    Mingo Central

LB    Luke Hyden     Paintsville

CB    Trajon Campbell    Hazard

CB    Tyrell Hollis    Phelps

CB    Brendan Evans    Floyd Central

CB    Grant Rice    Johnson Central

Honorable Mention:

John Ashurst        Belfry

Brayden Keathley    Shelby Valley

Reece Goss        Johnson Central

Matt Couch        Hazard

Tanner Hunt        Pike Central

Gavin Martin        Floyd Central

Garrett Miller        Hazard

Landon Dotson        Phelps

Noah Marcum        Floyd Central

Jordan Little        Shelby Valley

James Dials        Martin County

Mikey Mullins        Shelby Valley

Lance Riddle        Shelby Valley

Andrew Compton    Shelby Valley

Peyton Sayers        Pikeville

Mason Sayers        Pikeville

Landon Hammock    Pikeville

Carson Wright        Pikeville

Chase Hamilton        Betsy Layne

Marcus Hall        Betsy Layne

Trey Blackburn        East Ridge

Cade Bates        Floyd Central

Dalton Hall        Betsy Layne

Nathan McGuire    Prestonsburg

Samuel Kelly        Prestonsburg

Tanner Cisco        Mingo Central

Mason Lawson        Johnson Central

Kenzith Ratliff        Phelps

Carter Akers        Prestonsburg

Brant Potter         Floyd Central

Grant Ray        Paintsville

Jordan Akers        Floyd Central

Nick Keeton        Paintsville

Chanse McKenzie    Perry Central

Ethan Eldridge        Perry Central

Jacob Cain        Johnson Central

Cameron Willis        Johnson Central

Brayden Slone        Prestonsburg

Jesse McCoy         Johnson Central

Blayden Sexton        Johnson Central

Chandler Ramey        East Ridge

Logan Proctor        Martin County

Drake Muncy        Martin County

Jaylen McDuffess    Magoffin County

Baiden Gillispie        Lawrence County

Zane Deaton        Hazard

Isaac Hinkle        Shelby Valley

Recommended for you